` BA CityFlyer Pilots
Skip to main content
 Menu

Criteria

BA CityFlyer Direct Entry Captains need:

At least 3,000 hours of flight time in total. This should include 1,000 hours as PIC of a commercial jet/turboprop, multi-crew aircraft with a take-off weight of 10 tonnes or greater. These will not include any PICUS hours.

  • UK EASA Licence (or converted by start date)
  • Current MPA rating on an aircraft in excess of 10 tonnes MTOM
  • Valid ME Instrument rating
  • Valid Class 1 Medical (valid for 6 months after the date of joining)
  • ICAO English language proficiency level 4 or above
  • A valid passport (with a minimum of 12 months before expiry date)
  • The unrestricted right to live and work in the UK

BA CityFlyer First Officers need:

At least 500 hours of flight time or 100 route sectors on multi-engine/multi-crew EFIS equipped aircraft with a maximum take-off weight in excess of 10 tonnes.


  • UK EASA Licence (or converted by start date)
  • Current MPA rating on an aircraft in excess of 10 tonnes MTOM
  • Valid ME Instrument rating
  • Valid Class 1 Medical (valid for 6 months after date of joining)
  • ICAO English language proficiency level 4 or above
  • A valid passport (with a minimum of 12 months before expiry date)
  • The unrestricted right to live and work in the UK

Pre-Employment Checks

As a company our number one priority is to maintain the safety and security of our people and our customers. The requirement to do thorough pre-employment checks on all new joiners is essential. We have specific regulatory requirements that apply to these checks as we are an aviation business and these may feel quite complex and time consuming.

For airside roles we need to do a full 5 year pre-employment check, this includes education, ALL jobs and gaps of 28 days, or more, along with documentary evidence.

It is important that you provide us with accurate, and in-depth information as any discrepancies will cause delay and may affect your start date.

You will also need to apply for a Criminal Records Check (CRC,) as well as an overseas CRC if you have lived overseas in the last 5 years. If an overseas criminal record certificate is over 10 weeks old but you have not returned to the country of issue it is valid, if you have revisited the country during this period it is no longer valid.

Typically the CRC will take two weeks to be issued, the overseas CRC will vary from country to country. The Pre-employment checks for airside will typically take around 16 weeks, the time will vary depending on the number of jobs, or gaps we have to check, and validate.

We realise this sounds quite complex but we will work with you, and our 3rd Party suppliers to make sure the process is as seamless as possible.

Your help with the process is vital, and would be much appreciated.

Register for job alerts

Be first to find out about our latest vacancies by using our job alerts. You can create an account here. Once you’ve done that, you’ll be able to set up your vacancy alerts subscription.